Several multi-winners during the first day of piano competitions at the Rainy River District Festival of the Performing Arts yesterday.
Alexis Latter and Anna Schwartz each won in three classes.
Grace Kooistra, Cassandra Armstrong and Morgan Degagne each earned a pair of first place finishes.
The competitions resume this morning at 9 a.m. and 1 p.m. at the Townshend Theatre and later tonight at Knox United Church at 6 p.m.
Here are all the winners from Monday
CLASS PK2551
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Baroque, ARCT (Diploma)
FIRST: Anna Schwartz (Honours)
CLASS PK2501
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Baroque, Grade 10
FIRST: Katelyn Bruyere
CLASS PK2351
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Baroque, Grade 7
FIRST: Naomi Dunn (Honours)
SECOND: Joyce Wu
CLASS PK2
301 Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Baroque, Grade 6
FIRST: Grace Kooistra (Honours)
CLASS PK2251
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Baroque, Grade 5
FIRST: Mickenna Ryll
CLASS PMZ 7704
Piano Solo, Multi-Discipline W.A. Mozart, Own Choice, Senior
FIRST: Anna Schwartz (First Class Honours)
CLASS PK2555
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Classical Sonata – Two consecutive movements, ARCT (Diploma)
FIRST: Anna Schwartz (Honours)
CLASS PK2505
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Classical Sonata – One movement, Grade 10
FIRST: Brianna Eldridge (Honours)
CLASS PK2405
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Classical Sonata – One movement, Grade 8
FIRST: Scott Jolicoeur (Honours)
SECOND: Jacob Gustafson
CLASS PK2354
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Classical Sonata – One Movement, Grade 7
FIRST: Joyce Wu (Honours)
SECOND: Naomi Dunn
CLASS PK2305
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Classical Sonata – One Movement, Grade 6
FIRST: Grace Kooistra (First Class Honours)
CLASS PK2205
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Sonata – One Movement, Grade 4
FIRST: Reese Jolicoeur (Honours)
CLASS PK2255
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Classical Sonata – One Movement, Grade 5
FIRST: Presley McQuaker (Honours)
SECOND: Jordan Eldridge (Honours)
CLASS P1523
Church Musician, Sacred Piece, Intermediate
FIRST (TIE): Katrina Koomans (Honours) and Presley McQuaker (Honours)
CLASS P003-M-A
Piano Solo, Method Courses, Own Choice from a Method Book, Introductory Level (7 years and under)
FIRST: Cassandra Armstrong (Honours)
SECOND (TIE): Ryleigh Tucker (Honours) and Jonah Homer (Honours) and Dafne Kaemingh (Honours)
CLASS P002-M-A
Piano Solo, Method Courses, Popular, Introductory Level (7 years and under)
FIRST: Casandra Armstrong (Honours)
SECOND: Liam Ogden (Honours)
CLASS P002-M-B
Piano Solo, Method Courses, Popular, Introductory Level (8 years and over)
FIRST: Morgan DeGagné (Honours)
SECOND: Hannah Pope (Honours)
CLASS P003-M-B
Piano Solo, Method Courses, Own Choice from a Method Book, Introductory Level (8 years and over)
FIRST: Morgan DeGagné (Honours)
SECOND: Kate Mosbeck (Honours)
CLASS P002
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, 20th or 21st Century, Introductory
FIRST: Alexis Latter
CLASS P003
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Own Choice, Introductory
FIRST: Alexis Latter (Honours)
CLASS P001
Piano Solo, Examination Courses, Baroque or Classical, Introductory
FIRST: Alexis Latter