Festival Enters Final Week

Posted on Monday, April 16, 2018 07:16 AM

This is the final week of competitions at the Rainy River District Festival of the Performing Arts.

Piano competitions begin today at the Townshend Theatre at 9 this morning and will run all week.

Friday, the festival wrap up the Instrumental portion.

Mika Kooistra, playing violin, was first in four string classes.

Brianna Eldridge on clarinet, won three classes for Brass and Woodwinds.

Here are the results from competitions held last Wednesday, Thursday and Friday.

 

Instrumental Division Results – Friday April 13

CLASS SG - G4516 String Solo, Examination Courses, Own Choice, Grade 8
FIRST: Scott Jolicoeur (guitar) (Honours)

CLASS SV - S3155
String Solo, Examination Courses, Own Choice, Grade 8
FIRST: Mika Kooistra (violin) (First Class Honours)

CLASS CL607
Brass and Woodwinds Solo, Own Choice, Grade/Level 6
FIRST:  Brianna Eldridge (clarinet) (Honours)

CLASS SV1353
String Solo, Fiddling, Senior
FIRST:  Mika Kooistra (violin) (Honours)

CLASS SV1352
String Solo, Fiddling, Intermediate
FIRST:  Grace Kooistra (violin) (Honours)

CLASS SG - G4265
String Solo, Examination Courses, Own Choice, Grade 3
FIRST:  Reese Jolicoeur (guitar) (Honours)

CLASS SV2405
String Solo, Examination Courses, Quick Study, Grade/Level 8
FIRST:  Mika Kooistra (violin) (Honours)

CLASS CL903
Brass and Woodwinds Solo, Examination Courses, Quick Study, Grade/Level 6
FIRST:  Brianna Eldridge (clarinet) (Honours)

CLASS SV2505
String Solo, Examination Courses, Sight Reading, Grade/Level 8
FIRST:  Mika Kooistra (violin)  (Honours)

CLASS CL1003
Brass and Woodwinds Solo, Examination Courses, Sight Reading, Grade/Level 6
FIRST:  Brianna Eldridge (clarinet) (Honours)

Instrumental Division Results – Thursday April 12

CLASS CL601
Brass and Woodwinds Solo, Baroque, Grade/Level 6
FIRST:  Brianna Eldridge (clarinet) (Honours)

CLASS SV - PS3091
String Solo, Examination Courses, Baroque, Grade 5
FIRST:  Grace Kooistra (violin) (Honours)

CLASS CL602
Brass and Woodwinds Solo, Classical, Grade/Level 6
FIRST:  Brianna Eldridge (clarinet) (Honours)

CLASS SV - PS3145
String Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 8
FIRST:  Mika Kooistra (violin) (Honours)

CLASS SG - PG4505
String Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 8
FIRST:  Scott Jolicoeur (guitar) (Honours)

CLASS SV - PS3093
String Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 5
FIRST: Grace Kooistra (violin) (Honours)

CLASS SV - PS3078
String Solo, Examination Courses, Romantic, Grade 4
FIRST:  1. Juliana Marx (violin)

CLASS SV - PS3070
String Solo, Examination Courses, 20th Century, Grade 4
FIRST:  Juliana Marx (violin) (Honours)

CLASS SG - PG4515
String Solo, Examination Courses, Study/Étude, Grade 8
FIRST: Scott Jolicoeur (guitar) (Honours)

CLASS SG - G4264
String Solo, Examination Courses, Study/Étude, Grade 3
FIRST:  Reese Jolicoeur (guitar) (Honours)

CLASS SG - G4251
String Solo, Examination Courses, Renaissance, Grade 3
FIRST:  Reese Jolicoeur (guitar) (Honours)

CLASS B302
Bands and Orchestras, Intermediate Band
FIRST:  Rainy River High School Grade 9 - 10 Band, Director Katherine Williams (Honours)

CLASS B301
Bands and Orchestras, Junior Band
FIRST:  Robert Moore School Grade 8 Band, Director Lynne Avis (Honours)

CLASS B300
Bands and Orchestras, Beginner Band
First:  Fort Frances High Grade 7/8 Band, Director  Jody Bonner-Vickers (Honours)
Second:  Robert Moore School Grade 7 Band, Director Michelle Cain (Honours)

CLASS B307
Bands and Orchestras, Jazz Band
FIRST:  Rainy River High School Grade 9 - 10 Jazz Band, Director Katherine Williams (Honours)

CLASS CL2603
Brass and Woodwinds Solo, Own Composition, Senior
FIRST:  Anna Schwartz (clarinet) (Honours)

CLASS SV4600
String Ensembles, Family
FIRST:  Juliana and Ziporah Marx (violin) (Honours)
SECOND: Mika, Grace and Elliana Kooistra (violin) (Honours)

CLASS SG014 - M
String Solo, Method Courses, Classical, Level 1
FIRST:  Maya Davis (guitar) (Honours)

CLASS SV014 - M
String Solo, Method Courses, Classical, Level 1
FIRST:  Avery Veldhuisen (violin) (Honours)

CLASS SG013 - M
String Solo, Method Courses, Own Choice, Level 1
FIRST:  Maya Davis (guitar) (Honours)

CLASS SV013 - M
String Solo, Method Courses, Own Choice, Level 1
FIRST: Avery Veldhuisen (violin) (Honours)

Drama Division Results – Wednesday April 11

CLASS F901
French Solo Poetry, Grade 9
FIRST: Greta Fedoruk (First Class Honours)

CLASS F101
French Solo Poetry, Grade 1
HONOURALBE MENTION: Aubrey Johnson

CLASS F001
French Solo Poetry, Kindergarten
FIRST: Jack Pavier (First Class Honours)

CLASS F008
French Choral Speaking, Kindergarten
FIRST: St. Michael’s School (D. Jean) (First Class Honours)

CLASS F501
French Solo Poetry, Grade 5 and 6, Own Choice
FIRST: Ryan Brown (First Class Honours)

CLASS F508
French Choral Poetry, Grade 5 and 6,  Own Choice
FIRST: Robert Moore School (J. Ste. Croix) (First Class Honours)
SECOND: J. W. Walker School (L.Pavier) (Honours)

CLASS F308
French Choral Poetry, Grade 3 and 4, Own Choice
FIRST: Robert Moore School (J. Ste. Croix) (First Class Honours)